Privacy Policy

This notice is issued pursuant to the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Privacy Notice”).

This Privacy Notice explains our practices regarding the personal data we collect from you and the principles which will apply to our processing and disclosure of the personal data in accordance with the law.

  1. What is personal data

Personal data means information such as your name, address, contact number, identity card or passport number, email address, occupation, your personal preferences, particulars of your spouse or family members, bank account details and any information which may identify you, your spouse or family members.

  1. How do we collect the personal data

We collect the personal data from you through this website, through your engagement or intended engagement of our services and through your interaction with us during the events, talks and programmes organised by us.

By providing your or another individual’s personal data to us, you confirm that you and such individual consent to our collection, use and disclosure of the personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice. Please do not provide us your personal data if you do not consent to the use and disclosure of your personal data in such manner.

  1. Why do we collect personal data

We collect and process your personal data for the following purposes:

(i)           to provide and improve the legal services you require from us;

(ii)          to communicate with you;

(iii)         to invite you to the events, talks or programmes organised by us;

(iv)         to facilitate your payment to us for our services;

(v)          for marketing and internal administrative purposes;

(vi)         for the purpose of complying with the laws and regulations including requirements of any government or authorities or court of law; and

(vii)        for recruitment and other legitimate business purposes.

  1. Disclosure of personal data

We will keep confidential your personal data and we will not disclose your personal data to any unaffiliated third party without your consent. You hereby give your consent to us disclosing your personal data to the following parties:

(i)           any persons, government agencies, statutory authorities and/or industry regulators whom we are compelled or required to do so pursuant to any law;

(ii)          our auditors, consultants, lawyers or other professional advisers appointed by us in connection with our business and the Bar Council; and

(iii)         our third party service providers or other parties as may be deemed necessary or appropriate by us.

  1. Your rights of access and correction

You may access, request correction or update to your personal data, withdraw (in full or in part) your consent given by contacting us. Please allow us reasonable time to respond and effect any change.

  1. Failure to provide personal data

The provision of your personal data to us is wholly voluntary in nature. If you do not provide your personal data to us, we will not be able to communicate with you, provide and improve the services you require from us and invite you to the events, talks or programmes organised by us.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may review and update this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect any necessary changes in compliance with the relevant laws and regulations.

As it is generally not practicable to notify you of the changes to this Privacy Notice, the latest version will always be posted or available on this website. It is your responsibility to check this Privacy Notice before you submit additional personal data to ensure that you are aware of the latest version. By continuing to access to this website, deal with us and/or instruct us in the course of our services to you, you are deemed to have consented to the updates to this Privacy Notice.

8. Email Communication

It is our usual practice to send all official communications between ourselves and clients or other third parties using email accounts from the domains listed below.

The firm has a strict policy of NOT issuing unsolicited emails and DOES NOT issue email soliciting engagements. Any such email purporting to be from the firm is a case of identity theft by person or persons unknown to the firm.

If you have received an email from any other domain, that communication does not relate to the official business of Low & Partners shall be understood as neither given nor endorsed by Low & Partners. Our firm accepts no liability for the content of such communications, or for the consequences of any actions taken on the basis of such communications, regardless of any claims of association with our firm or any of our partners.

9. Questions and contact information

If you have any question regarding this Privacy Notice, please Contact Us.